Election Results

2015 Election results

 

Bilton – Andrew Dennis

Name

Description

Vote

%

Andrew Dennis

UKIP

454

14.67

Raubitschek

Conservative

976

31.15

V Rogers

Lib Dem

1239

40.05

J Sharman

Green

174

5.63

A Grey

Labour

250

8.83

Electorate: 4388 Voting  Papers Cast: 3093   Turnout: 70.69 %

 

Granby – Hugh Whiteside

Name

Description

Vote

%

Hugh Whiteside

UKIP

407

14.68

J Travena

Lib Dem

1090

39.31

J Adams

Labour

401

14.42

S Marshall

Conservative

879

31.59

Electorate:  4722 Voting Papers Cast: 2773   Turnout: 59 %

 

Harlow Moor – David Thompson

Name

Description

Vote

%

David Thompson

UKIP

281

9.16

Justin Chan

Lib Dem

707

23.06

John Mcnerny

Labour

345

11.25

Simon Theakston

Conservative

1734

56.09

Electorate:   4251        Voting Papers Cast; 3065      Turnout:   72.41 %

 

High Harrogate – No candidate

Name

Description

Vote

%

Richard Cooper

Conservative

1517

50.49

Helen Burke

Labour

343

11.41

Dean Gregory

Green

258

8.62

Andrew Kempston-Parkes

Lib Dem

823

27.49

Paul Viney

TU&SC

60

1.99

Electorate:   4684      Voting Papers Cast;  3004    Turnout:   64.47%

 

Hookstone – No Candidate

Name

Description

Vote

%

Sharon Bentley

Conservative

1294

40.47

Lorraine Ferris

Labour

222

6.90

Shaun Lowry

Green

216

6.75

Clare Skardon

Lib Dem

1467

45.88

Electorate: 4519 Voting Papers Cast;   3197   Turnout:  71.17%

 

Low Harrogate – Ruth Whiteside

Name

Description

Vote

%

Jean Butterfield

Conservative

1484

52.19

Elizabeth Charnley

Labour

391

13.70

Ann Marshall

Lib Dem

694

24.41

Ruth Whiteside

UKIP

276

9.70

Electorate: 4464 Voting Papers Cast: 2843   Turnout: 64.16%

 

New Park – Lloyd Barrett

Name

Description

Vote

%

Lloyd Barrett

UKIP

417

15.72

Neil Bentley

Conservative

795

29.97

Trevor
Chapman

Lib Dem

995

37.51

Conor Hawkins

Green

185

6.97

Brian Summerson

Labour

257

9.69

Electorate:   4232      Voting Papers Cast: 2652  Turnout: 62.67%

 

Pannal – Alison Simister

Name

Description

Vote

%

Alison Simister

UKIP

263

7.47

Matt Hill

Conservative

2122

61.00

Helen Evison

Labour

308

8.76

Peter Skardon

Lib Dem

592

17.04

Richard Wilson

Green

200

5.73

Electorate:   4492      Voting Papers Cast: 3474     Turnout:   77.87%

 

Rossett – Salvina Bashforth

Name

Description

Vote

%

Salvina Bashforth

UKIP

308

8.05

Kevin Bolt

Labour

208

5.43

James Clark

Conservative

2268

59.30

Jean Foley

Green

251

6.56

Donald Fraser

Lib Dem

798

20.66

Electorate:   4885      Voting Papers Cast: 3824  Turnout: 78.36%

 

Saltergate – Ray Kidd

Name

Description

Vote

%

Nicola Everill

Green

173

6.32

Steven Jackson

Conservative

1321

46.72

Ray Kidd

UKIP

422

14.92

Janet Morrow

Labour

260

9.19

Alan Reynolds

Lib Dem

646

22.85

Electorate:    4382     Voting Papers Cast:  2827  Turnout:   64.54%

 

Starbeck – Bob Frendt

Name

Description

Vote

%

Philip Dixon

Conservative

801

28.47

Geoffrey Foxall

Labour

382

13.87

Bob Frendt

UKIP

418

14.87

Janet Law

Lib Dem

992

35.26

Shan Oakes

Green

212

7.53

Electorate:  4643  Voting Papers Cast: 2813   Turnout:  60.80%

 

Woodfield – David Simister

Name

Description

Vote

%

David Simister

UKIP

501

19.25

Mary Dilworth

Conservative

730

28.11

Nicholas Knott

Labour

398

15.29

Robert O’Neill

Lib Dem

770

29.59

Helen Compton

Green

202

7.76

Electorate: 4208 Voting Papers Cast:2602    Turnout: 62.07%

 

The Stray – No Candidate

Name

Description

Vote

%

Pat Foxall

Labour

377

12.11

Pat Jones

Conservative

1782

56.76

Anthony Medri

Lib Dem

976

31.13

Electorate: 4192 Voting Papers Cast: 3139 Turnout:  75.50%

 

Knaresborough East – Harry Wilkinson

Name

Description

Vote

%

John Batt

Conservative

955

35.76

Elizabeth Collins

Green

196

7.34

Marlene Shreeve

Labour

321

12.41

Andrew Willoughby

Lib Dem

824

30.60

Harry Wilkinson

UKIP

371

13.89

Electorate: 3975 Voting  Papers Cast:2670  Turnout:  67.45%

 

Knaresborough King James – Chris Royston

Name

Description

Vote

%

Chris Royston

UKIP

355

11.59

Philip Ireland

Conservative

1295

42.44

 Diane
Maguire

Labour

283

9.27

James Monaghan

Lib Dem

830

27.20

Gillian Charters

Green

290

9.50

Electorate: 4163    Voting Papers Cast:  3051    Turnout:   73.58%

 

Knaresborough Scriven Park – Myra Smith

Name

Description

Vote

%

David Bulmer

Labour

376

12.68

Ivor Fox

Conservative

1411

47.92

Kevin Hawkins

Lib Dem

613

20.82

William Rigby

Green

200

6.79

Myra Smith

UKIP

344

11.68

Electorate:  4210  Voting Papers Cast:  2944   Turnout:  70.21 %

 

2013 Elections

Division Candidate Vote Percentage Position
Boroughbridge Paul Hudson 759 29.7% 2nd out of 4th
Bilton & Nidd Gorge David Simister 1,164 29.6% ELECTED
Bilton & Nidd Gorge Mark Simpson 875 24% 4th out of 9th
Harrogate Central Gregory Peters 635 15.9% 6th out of 8th
Harrogate Central Adrian Buckley 658 16.3% 5th out of 8th
Harlow Salvina Bashforth 413 16.4% 3rd out of 4th
Oatlands Geoff Lumley 432 15.9% 3rd out of 4th
Saltergate David Thompson 404 19.2% 2nd out of 5th
Starbeck Steve O’Neill 403 22% 2nd out of 4th
Knaresborough Matthew Joy 947 10% 5th out of 9th
Knaresborough David Rimington 764 8% 6th out of 9th
Lower Nidderdale & Bishop Monkton Jeff Wells 605 24.8% 2nd out of 4th
Masham & Fountains Hugh Whiteside 498 23.4% 2nd out of 4th
Pannal & Lower Wharfedale John Upex 490 20.5% 2nd out of 4th
Pateley Bridge Ruth Whiteside 466 19.7% 2nd out of 4th
Ripon North Steve Swindells 529 27.1% 3rd out of 4th
Ripon South Jeremy Banyard 412 23.8% 3rd out of 4th
Ainsty Bob Frendt 480 18.3% 3rd out of 4th

2012 Elections

Ward Candidate Vote Percentage Position
Killinghall Hugh Whiteside 101 10.7% 2nd out of 4th
Spofforth & Lower Wharfedale John Upex 93 11.0% 3rd out of 4th
Washburn Valley Harvey Alexander 123 11.1% 3rd out of 3rd

2011 Elections

Ward Candidate Vote Percentage Position
Low Harrogate Hugh Whiteside 104 5.7% 4th out of 4th
Scroll To Top